Buoyant Probate Attorney 92554
[…] However, it’s an exceedingly simple formality. When you set up a Living Trust, you fund the Trust by transferring your assets from your name to the name of your Trust. Legally your Trust now owns all of your assets, but you manage all of the assets as the Trustee. See how much your Estate would cost in probate, and then contact us to help you avoid it and put all your affairs in order with an estate plan!. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Fund a qualified personal residence trust. To avoid having your life insurance proceeds taxed, you can create an irrevocable life insurance trust. “For one, an ILIT can help you avoid having your policy death benefit included in your estate for federal estate tax purposes.