Quality probate attorneys 92055
[…] In general, relatives and friends have no legal obligation to do anything to pay the debts, communicate with creditors, or open probate. These requirements are dependent on the type of Will being created. For clarification, it is highly recommended that you work with a credible authentic Trust Attorney when working with your Will. What Power Does an Executor of a Will Have? In a small town, you might find someone who bills at $150/hour, but in Encinitas, a rate of less than $200/hour would be unusual. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” This power of appointment allows the executor of the Will to determine who gets how much. Another popular way to bypass probate is through the use of a trust. There are two types of charitable trusts: charitable lead trusts (CLTs) and charitable remainder trusts (CRTs).